Incident Antonov An-26 8213, Saturday 21 March 1987
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 21 March 1987
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN26 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-26
Owner/operator:Libyan Arab Repubic Air Force
Registration: 8213
MSN: 12407
Engine model:Ivchenko AI-24
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Location:Wadi Doum -   Chad
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
Two An-26 transport planes of the Libyan Arab Air Force were destroyed on the ground at Wadi Doum in northern Chad when Chadian "Forces Armées Nationales du Tchad" (FANT) troops overran the airfield.

Sources:

Soviet Transports