Accident Boeing KC-135A Stratotanker 60-0361, Friday 13 March 1987
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 13 March 1987
Time:13:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic K35A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing KC-135A Stratotanker
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 60-0361
MSN: 18136/475
Year of manufacture:1961
Total airframe hrs:10956 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney J57-P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Spokane-Fairchild AFB, WA (SKA) -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Spokane-Fairchild AFB, WA (SKA/KSKA)
Destination airport:Spokane-Fairchild AFB, WA (SKA/KSKA)
Narrative:
The KC-135 was engaged in a low-level practice refueling display routine when it encountered the wake turbulence of a B-52.
Upon encountering wake turbulence, the aircraft performed an uncommanded 80 degree roll to left, stalling engines 1 and 2. The crew recovered to a wings level attitude however they were too low to recover and the aircraft crash-landed in open area next to base operations. She slid through a fence, killing a crewmember who had decided not to fly on that aircraft mission on that day. The mishap aircraft continued through open field before impacting a weather radar tower which split open the fuselage at the wing root.

Sources:

Flight International 11 July 1987
Tanker crashes at Fairchild AFB (The Frederick Post, 1987-03-14)

Location