Accident Antonov An-22 CCCP-09334, Friday 13 March 1987
ASN logo

Date:Friday 13 March 1987
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-22
Owner/operator:Soviet Air Force
Registration: CCCP-09334
MSN: 00340209
Year of manufacture:1970
Engine model:Kuznetsov NK-12MA
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Addis Ababa-Bole Airport (ADD) -   Ethiopia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Addis Ababa-Bole Airport (ADD/HAAB)
Narrative:
The Antonov landed fast (265 km/h) and hard (2,35 g vertical acceleration), causing severe damage to the undercarriage.
The plane was flown to the Monino Museum in Russia for display.

Sources:

Aviation.ru
Scramble 260

Location

Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; unknown