| Date: | Wednesday 11 March 1987 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Antonov An-24RV |
| Owner/operator: | Cubana de Aviación |
| Registration: | CU-T1262 |
| MSN: | 307610 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1972 |
| Engine model: | Ivchenko AI-24VT |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 48 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Category: | Unlawful Interference |
| Location: | Havana-José Martí International Airport (HAV) -
Cuba
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Havana-José Martí International Airport (HAV/MUHA) |
| Destination airport: | Nueva Gerona-Rafael Cabrera Airport (GER/MUNG) |
Narrative:Three passengers attempted to hijack Cubana Airlines Flight 706, an Antonov An-24, as it prepared to depart Havana on a domestic flight to Nueva Gerona with 48 people aboard. The hijackers brandished hand grenades and demanded to be flown to the United States. In the ensuing struggle with passengers, one grenade exploded injuring 13 persons.
One hijacker was killed by a policeman onboard the aircraft and the other two were arrested.
Sources:
Adrian Leon Aja
Criminal Acts Against Civil Aviation 1987 / U.S. Department of Transport, FAA, Office of Civil Aviation Security
Location