Accident Swearingen SA226-AT Merlin IV C-GJWW, Tuesday 10 March 1987
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 10 March 1987
Time:01:02
Type:Silhouette image of generic SW4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Swearingen SA226-AT Merlin IV
Owner/operator:Soundair
Registration: C-GJWW
MSN: AT-013
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:10266 hours
Engine model:GARRETT TPE-331-30303
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Boston-Logan International Airport, MA (BOS) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Toronto-Pearson International Airport, ON (YYZ/CYYZ)
Destination airport:New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK/KJFK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight landed at New York-JFK International Airport with the landing gears retracted due to a failure of the right main landing gear extension system.

Probable cause:
landing gear,normal retraction/extension assembly..failure,partial

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC87LA104
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

12 January 1988 C-GJWW Air Toronto 0 Hamilton Airport, ON (YHM) w/o

Location