| Date: | Friday 6 March 1987 |
| Time: | 19:09 |
| Type: | Antonov An-26 |
| Owner/operator: | Aeroflot / Tajikistan |
| Registration: | CCCP-26007 |
| MSN: | 9901 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1980 |
| Engine model: | Ivchenko AI-24 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 9 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 56 km E of Alma-Ata -
Kazakhstan
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Biysk Airport |
| Destination airport: | Alma-Ata Airport (ALA/UAAA) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The Antonov struck a mountainside at an elevation of 2370 m, 21 m below the summit. The crew failed to change heading while descending towards Alma-Ata (now named Almaty). Air traffic control didn't monitor the flight for 2 minutes when the aircraft deviated from the airway. Upon noticing the deviation, the controller instructed a correcting right turn. The flight never responded, because communications in the vicinity of the mountain massif were unstable.
The aircraft operated on a flight from Biysk to Leninabad (now named Khujand, Tajikistan) with an en route stop at Almaty.
Sources:
Soviet Transports ICAO Adrep Summary 5/93 (#24)