| Date: | Thursday 5 March 1987 |
| Time: | 19:58 |
| Type: | Embraer EMB-110P2 Bandeirante |
| Owner/operator: | Mid-Continent Airlines |
| Registration: | N890AC |
| MSN: | 110156 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1978 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 12753 hours |
| Engine model: | P&W PT6-34 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, repaired |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Norfolk-Stefan Field, NE (OFK) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Columbus Airport, NE (OLU/KOLU) |
| Destination airport: | Norfolk-Stefan Field, NE (OFK/KOFK) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The crew stated they were descending for landing when they flew through a flock of geese that were traveling in the same direction. They received three or four bird strikes. The aircraft landed without further incident.
Probable Cause:
object..bird(s)
Contributing Factors:
light condition..dusk
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MKC87LA057 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB