Accident CASA C-212 Aviocar 200 N160FB, Wednesday 4 March 1987
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 4 March 1987
Time:14:34
Type:Silhouette image of generic C212 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
CASA C-212 Aviocar 200
Owner/operator:Northwest Airlink, opb Fischer Brothers Aviation
Registration: N160FB
MSN: 160
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:12918 hours
Cycles:24218 flights
Engine model:Garrett TPE331-10R-511C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 19
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Detroit-Metropolitan Wayne County Airport, MI (DTW) -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Cleveland-Hopkins International Airport, OH (CLE/KCLE)
Destination airport:Detroit-Metropolitan Wayne County Airport, MI (DTW/KDTW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
At 14:30 the flight was cleared for a runway 21R visual approach and was cleared to land one minute later, At a height of 60-70 feet the aircraft suddenly yawed violently to the left and banked left 80-90 degrees in a descent. The aircraft then rolled right and struck the ramp area 1010 feet inside and to the left of the runway 21R threshold. It then skidded 398 feet, struck three ground support vehicles in front of Gate F10 at Concourse F and caught fire.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The captain's inability to control the airplane in an attempt to recover from an asymmetric power condition at low speed following his intentional use of the beta mode of propeller operation to descend and slow the airplane rapidly on final approach for landing. Factors that contributed to the accident were an unstabilized visual approach, the presence of a departing DC-9 on the runway, the desire to make a short field landing, and the higher-than-normal flight idle fuel flow settings of both engines. The lack of fire-blocking material in passenger seat cushions contributed to the severity of the injuries."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NTSB/AAR-88-08
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Aviation Letter 245
NTSB/AAR-88/08

Location

Images:

photo (c) RuthAS; Flint-Bishop Airport, MI (FNT/KFNT); 05 April 1986; (CC:by)