Unlawful Interference Lockheed L-100-30 Hercules 5A-DOM, Monday 2 March 1987
ASN logo

Date:Monday 2 March 1987
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C130 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed L-100-30 Hercules
Owner/operator:Libyan Arab Airlines
Registration: 5A-DOM
MSN: 4992
Year of manufacture:1984
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:Abu Simbel Airport (ABS) -   Egypt
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The Hercules transport plane was hijacked by two Libyan crew members and flown to Egypt. It was operating on a flight from Chad to Libya.
Two crew members asked for asylum.

Sources:

Lockheed Hercules Production List 1954-2003 - Lars Olousson
European Stars and Stripes March 31, 1987

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

29 April 2018 111 Libyan Air Force 3 2 km from Sharara Airstrip w/o
Oil and gas