Accident British Aerospace BAe-146-200A N356PS, Friday 27 February 1987
ASN logo

Date:Friday 27 February 1987
Time:20:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic B462 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
British Aerospace BAe-146-200A
Owner/operator:Pacific Southwest Airlines - PSA
Registration: N356PS
MSN: E2039
Total airframe hrs:4662 hours
Engine model:Lycoming ALF502R-5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 87
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Fresno Air Terminal, CA (FAT) -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Los Angeles International Airport, CA (LAX/KLAX)
Destination airport:Reno/Tahoe International Airport, NV (RNO/KRNO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight was uneventful during takeoff and climb to an assigned cruise altitude of FL260. Approximately 40 minutes after takeoff the number 3 engine experienced an uncontained failure of the turbine blades on the number 4 power turbine wheel. Although debris from the engine penetrated the pressure vessel, the pilot made an unscheduled landing at Fresno Airport, California without further incident. Examination of the engine revealed that ferrous chips were contaminating, and oil was bypassing the engine oil filter for at least 40 days. However, no corrective action was taken by company maintenance personnel. The oil and filter were changed three times in the three months previous to the accident. The examination revealed that the contaminated oil contributed to the failure of the number four turbine bearing subsequently leading to overheating and damage to the overspeed sensors. The turbine oversped and the turbine blades departed the turbine disc.

Probable cause:
Failure of company maintenance personnel to adequately examine the engine lubrication system when contamination was detected.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX87FA128
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

25 June 1997 EI-CMY CityJet 0 London-City Airport (LCY/EGLC) non