Accident Britten-Norman BN-2A-21 Islander PK-VIR, Tuesday 24 February 1987
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 24 February 1987
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BN2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Britten-Norman BN-2A-21 Islander
Owner/operator:Dirgantara Air Service
Registration: PK-VIR
MSN: 392
Year of manufacture:1974
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-K1B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 9
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:within Kalimantan -   Indonesia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft crashed into the Mentaya River in the southern part of Central Kalimantan, Indonesia.

Sources:

BAAA-ACRO
The Straits Times 27 February 1987, p7

Location