| Date: | Monday 23 February 1987 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | McDonnell Douglas DC-9-41 |
| Owner/operator: | Scandinavian Airlines System - SAS |
| Registration: | SE-DAT |
| MSN: | 47625/737 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1974 |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney JT8D-11 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 107 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Trondheim-Værnes Airport (TRD) -
Norway
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Bodø Airport (BOO/ENBO) |
| Destination airport: | Trondheim-Værnes Airport (TRD/ENVA) |
Narrative:DC-9 "Gissur Viking" was approaching Trondheim runway 27 with the co-pilot at the controls. Descending through 2500 feet the ATC controller asked the crew to contact SAS Station in Trondheim over company frequency. The captain was working through the checklist but contacted SAS, contrary to company regulations (it's not allowed use company frequency while on final approach). The captain then forgot to arm the spoilers because he had not completed the checklist. He co-pilot noticed that the spoilers had not been armed and, while descending through 100 feet, called "Spoilers". The pilot instinctively extended the spoilers and, realizing his mistake, immediately retracted them. The aircraft entered a high sink rate and touched down heavily. A go-around was executed and after landing severe structural damage was found to the undercarriage, engines (30deg resp. 15deg tilted down), and tail cone (the APU was pushed half way up the tail).
Sources:
Aviation Letter 245
Jet-Airliner Unfälle seit 1952 / J. Richter, Chr. Wolf
Location
Images:

photo (c) Erik Oxtorp, via Werner Fischdick; Kobenhavn-Kastrup Airport (CPH); September 1983