Loss of control Accident Antonov An-26 , Thursday 19 February 1987
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 19 February 1987
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN26 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-26
Owner/operator:Soviet Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Engine model:Ivchenko AI-24
Fatalities:Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 9
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Stadnitsa -   Ukraine
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Vinnitsa Airport (VIN/UKWW)
Narrative:
The flight crew attempted to land in below-minima weather conditions with low clouds and fog. The aircraft had to go around twice. On the third approach the pilot decided too late to go around again and the right wing collided with a tree top. The right engine was damaged and failed, causing the aircraft to lose speed. It stalled at a height of some 150 metres and crashed in a field near Stadnitsa.

Sources:

Soviet Transports