CFIT Accident Beechcraft 200T Super King Air JA8825, Tuesday 17 February 1987
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 17 February 1987
Time:18:07
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 200T Super King Air
Owner/operator:Japan Maritime Safety Agency - JMSA
Registration: JA8825
MSN: BT-19
Year of manufacture:1981
Engine model:P&W Canada PT6A-41
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Fukuoka Airport (FUK) -   Japan
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Fukuoka Airport (FUK/RJFF)
Investigating agency: ARAIC
Narrative:
Struck a wooded hillside at 3000 ft msl.

Cause
The cause of this accident is presumed to be that, during a search and rescue mission in visual flight conditions, the aircraft encountered a phenomenon of reduced visibility, leading to a significant decrease in visibility. In this condition, the aircraft collided with a slope near the summit of a mountain and crashed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: ARAIC
Report number: 63-9A
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

JTSB report

Location