Accident Canadair CL-215-1A10 UD.13-18, Friday 13 February 1987
ASN logo

Date:Friday 13 February 1987
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CL2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair CL-215-1A10
Owner/operator:Ejército del Aire
Registration: UD.13-18
MSN: 1079
Year of manufacture:1984
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-2800-83AM
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:San Juan Reservoir -   Spain
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Madrid-Torrejón AFB (TOJ/LETO)
Destination airport:Madrid-Torrejón AFB (TOJ/LETO)
Narrative:
The aircraft crashed while landing the San Juan Reservoir during a training mission.

Sources:

Location