This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 13 February 1987 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Boeing KC-135A Stratotanker |
| Owner/operator: | United States Air Force - USAF |
| Registration: | 60-0330 |
| MSN: | 18105/444 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1961 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 10305 hours |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney J57-P |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Altus AFB, OK (LTS) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Altus AFB, OK (LTS/KLTS) |
| Destination airport: | Altus AFB, OK (LTS/KLTS) |
Narrative:The Stratotanker caught fire during landing rollout and burned out. At the time of the explosion the copilot was making a radio transmission using the UHF radio. The UHF wire which runs near the aft wing root in the fuselage was melted due to an electrical fault. Fuel vapors in the area of the aft body tank were ignited.
Three firefighters who responded to the accident were also injured.
Sources:
NTSB/AAR-00/03
Boeing KC-135 Stratotanker: More Than Just a Tanker (Aerofax Series) / Robert S Hopkins, III
Location
Images:

photo (c) anon.; Altus AFB, OK (LTS/KLTS); 13 February 1987