| Date: | Wednesday 11 February 1987 |
| Time: | 15:00 |
| Type: | Beechcraft 99 Airliner |
| Owner/operator: | Catskill Airways |
| Registration: | N699CA |
| MSN: | U-114 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 35195 hours |
| Engine model: | P&W PT6A-27 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, repaired |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Oneonta Municipal Airport, NY -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | New York-La Guardia Airport, NY (LGA/KLGA) |
| Destination airport: | Oneonta Municipal Airport, NY |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A Beechcraft 99, operated by Catskill Airways, sustained substantial damage in a landing accident at Oneonta, NY.
The flight was uneventful until its arrival at Oneonta Municipal Airport. The aircraft landed 10 feet short of runway 24 in one foot of snow. The left main landing gear collapsed, the propeller struck the runway and the aircraft veered off the left side of the runway into a snow bank, collapsing the landing gear.
Probable cause:
altitude..misjudged..pilot in command
distance..misjudged..pilot in command
airspeed..misjudged..pilot in command
Contributing Factors:
terrain condition..snow covered
landing gear,main gear..overload
landing gear,nose gear..overload
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC87FA085 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
Location