Accident CASA C-212 Aviocar 200 808, Wednesday 11 February 1987
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 11 February 1987
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C212 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
CASA C-212 Aviocar 200
Owner/operator:Air Force of Zimbabwe
Registration: 808
MSN: 365
Year of manufacture:1986
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location: -   Mozambique
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Chimoio Airport (VPY/FQCH)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Struck trees during a low-level flight from Chimoio (VPY) to Casabanana. The airplane was totally destroyed by impact and fire.

Sources:

Andy Harries (E-mail 7-10-2009)

Location