Accident Antonov An-26 , Monday 9 February 1987
ASN logo

Date:Monday 9 February 1987
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN26 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-26
Owner/operator:Democratic Republic of Afghanistan Air Force - DRAAF
Registration:
MSN:
Engine model:Ivchenko AI-24
Fatalities:Fatalities: 36 / Occupants: 36
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Location:near Khost Airport (KHT) -   Afghanistan
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Khost Airport (KHT/OAKS)
Destination airport:Kabul Airport (KBL/OAKB)
Narrative:
An Antonov 26 transport plane was shot down by Afghan Mujahideen guerrillas.
The guerrillas claimed that 15 Afghan officers, 22 soldiers and six crew members were killed in the crash. The government said that the plane was carrying 30 civilians and six crew members.

Sources:

Aviation Letter 244
NY Times 10-2-1981
AP 9-2-1987