Accident Swearingen SA226-AT Merlin IV D-IEWK, Thursday 5 February 1987
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 5 February 1987
Time:08:24
Type:Silhouette image of generic SW4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Swearingen SA226-AT Merlin IV
Owner/operator:RFG
Registration: D-IEWK
MSN: AT-042
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:6282 hours
Engine model:Garrett TPE331-3U-303G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 14
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:München-Riem Airport (MUC) -   Germany
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Dortmund Airport (DTM/EDLW)
Destination airport:München-Riem Airport (MUC/EDDM)
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On final approach the weather minima at the airport went below those aircraft and crew were certified for. During the late and low missed approach procedure the aircraft belly landed, slid, and came to a stop in a snowy field after a ca. 300 m slide, 153 m south of the runway centreline.

Sources:

F.v.Blomberg
LBA Report AZ:3X0003/87

Location

Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Düsseldorf Airport (DUS); February 1977