Accident Cessna U-27A Caravan I ARU-021, Friday 30 January 1987
ASN logo

Date:Friday 30 January 1987
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna U-27A Caravan I
Owner/operator:Liberian Army Air Reconnaissance Unit
Registration: ARU-021
MSN: 20800055
Year of manufacture:1985
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-114
Fatalities:Fatalities: 16 / Occupants: 18
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:64 km SE off Monrovia -   Liberia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Monrovia-Roberts International Airport (ROB/GLRB)
Destination airport:Cape Palmas-A. Tubman Airport (CPA/GLCP)
Narrative:
The Cessna 208 was en route to Maryland County, Liberia (presumably Cape Palmas Airport) when it crashed into the sea.

Sources:

Terry Smith
Thomas Brügge
Miami Herald - January 31, 1987

Location