Accident Fokker F-27 Friendship 200 PT-LCF, Tuesday 27 January 1987
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 27 January 1987
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fokker F-27 Friendship 200
Owner/operator:Brasil Central
Registration: PT-LCF
MSN: 10204
Year of manufacture:1962
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Varginha Airport, MG (VAG) -   Brazil
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Varginha-Major Brigadeiro Trompowsky Airport, MG (VAG/SBVG)
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Narrative:
The Fokker F-27 touched down to the right of the centreline at Varginha Airport, Brazil. During the landing roll the pilot attempted to bring the aircraft to the centreline but the right main landing gear collapsed after hitting several runway lights.
The aircraft made a 90 degree right turn, slid and came to rest on a bank beside the runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: final report
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

ICAO Adrep Summary 2/87

Location