Runway excursion Accident Yakovlev Yak-40 CCCP-87696, Sunday 25 January 1987
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 25 January 1987
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic YK40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Yakovlev Yak-40
Owner/operator:Aeroflot, Northern Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-87696
MSN: 9910105
Year of manufacture:1969
Engine model:Ivchenko AI-25
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 26
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Tarnogsky Gorodok Airport -   Russia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Tarnogsky Gorodok Airport (ULVG)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The steering of the nose-wheel failed during the takeoff run. The aircraft veered off the runway to the left and collided with an embankment.

Sources:

Soviet Transports
airdisaster.ru

Location