Accident Cessna 208 Caravan I N9613F, Friday 16 January 1987
ASN logo

Date:Friday 16 January 1987
Time:06:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 208 Caravan I
Owner/operator:California Air Charter
Registration: N9613F
MSN: 20800106
Year of manufacture:1986
Total airframe hrs:126 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-114
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Cima, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Ontario International Airport, CA (ONT/KONT)
Destination airport:Las Vegas-North Air Terminal, NV (VGT/KVGT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While on a VFR flight from Ontario (ONT) to Las Vegas (VGT), the aircraft collided with mountainous terrain near the top of a 6500 feet (2000 m) high peak. Radar data showed that approx 20 min before the accident, the aircraft began a gradual descent from about FL100. This inadvertent descent was possibly caused by pilot fatigue (lack of sleep).

PROBABLE CAUSE:
"Altitude .. not maintained .. pilot in command
Descent .. inadvertent .. pilot in command
Fatigue(lack of sleep) .. pilot in command
CONTRIBUTING FACTORS:
Terrain condition .. mountainous/hilly"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX87FA087
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location