Accident Yakovlev Yak-40 CCCP-87618, Friday 16 January 1987
ASN logo

Date:Friday 16 January 1987
Time:08:11
Type:Silhouette image of generic YK40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Yakovlev Yak-40
Owner/operator:Aeroflot / Uzbekistan
Registration: CCCP-87618
MSN: 9131918
Year of manufacture:1971
Total airframe hrs:17132 hours
Cycles:20927 flights
Engine model:Ivchenko AI-25
Fatalities:Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 9
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Tashkent-Yuzhny Airport (TAS) -   Uzbekistan
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Tashkent-Yuzhny Airport (TAS/UTTT)
Destination airport:Shahrisabz Airport (UTSH)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Yak-40 banked sharply to the left after takeoff, struck ground, broke up and caught fire.
The aircraft took off 1 min 16 seconds after an Ilyushin Il-76 (CCCP-76482), encountering its wake vortex.

Sources:

Soviet Transports
ICAO Adrep Summary 1/88 (#51)

Location