Accident Boeing 707-365C PT-TCP, Thursday 15 January 1987
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 15 January 1987
Time:17:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic B703 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 707-365C
Owner/operator:Transbrasil
Registration: PT-TCP
MSN: 19416/556
Year of manufacture:1967
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney JT3D-3B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 163
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:over Jaboatão, PE -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Recife-Guararapes International Airport, PE (REC/SBRF)
Destination airport:Fortaleza-Pinto Martins Airport, CE (FOR/SBFZ)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
While climbing through an altitude of 8000 feet, engine no. 2 separates from the wing. A safe emergency landing was carried out at Recife.
The flight originated in Porto Alegre, Brazil and was bound for Fortaleza with en route stops at São Paulo, Rio de Janeiro, Salvador and Recife.

Sources:

The Daily Gleaner (17-1-1987)
Folha de Sao Paulo (17-1-1987)
Antonio Sergio Ribeiro (E-mail 2-10-2013)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

26 November 1992 PT-TCP AeroBrasil Cargo 0 Manaus-Eduardo Gomes International Airport, AM (MAO) w/o