| Date: | Wednesday 14 January 1987 |
| Time: | 13:31 |
| Type: | Learjet 35A |
| Owner/operator: | Fidinam Fiduciara |
| Registration: | HB-VGC |
| MSN: | 35A-259 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1979 |
| Engine model: | Garrett TFE731-2-2B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, repaired |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Lugano Airport (LUG) -
Switzerland
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Nice-Côte d'Azur Airport (NCE/LFMN) |
| Destination airport: | Lugano Airport (LUG/LSZA) |
| Investigating agency: | CFEAA |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A Learjet 35A corporate jet, HB-VGC, sustained substantial damage in a runway excursion accident at Lugano Airport (LUG), Switzerland. Both crew members survived.
The airplane overran the snow covered runway at Lugano, crossed a road and came to rest in a field.
CAUSE:
The accident was due to a runway excursion of the aircraft due to insufficient deceleration after landing on a runway made slippery by a light layer of snow.
Elements that played a role:
- Absence of a report on the state of the track
- Information provided was too optimistic and partly on the wrong runway conditions
- Overly optimistic assessment of the overall situation on the part of the crew
- Condition of the tires
- Late opening of the parachute brake
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | No 1987/1-1282 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 years and 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location