Accident NAMC YS-11A-213 N906TC, Tuesday 13 January 1987
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 13 January 1987
Time:13:54
Type:Silhouette image of generic YS11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
NAMC YS-11A-213
Owner/operator:Mid Pacific Airlines
Registration: N906TC
MSN: 2154
Year of manufacture:1970
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Dart 542-105
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Remington, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Indianapolis International Airport, IN (IND/KIND)
Destination airport:Lafayette-Purdue University Airport, IN (LAF/KLAF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During a training/test flight the crew members tried to perform an approach to landing stall. When the stall recovery was initiated, both propellers 'hung up' when the high (cruise pitch) stops of each propeller failed to withdraw. As the power levers were advanced, turbine gas temperatures exceeded limitations; the left propeller auto-feathered, the right propeller was later feathered by the captain. Restart procedures were attempted without success, and a forced landing in a plowed cornfield ensued.

PROBABLE CAUSE:
"Procedures/directives .. not followed .. pilot in command
Wheels up landing .. intentional .. pilot in command
Powerplant controls .. improper use of .. pilot in command
CONTRIBUTING FACTORS
Inattentive .. pilot in command"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI87IA061
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Aviation Letter 244
NTSB