Accident Britten-Norman BN-2A-20 Islander C-GIRH, Monday 12 January 1987
ASN logo

Date:Monday 12 January 1987
Time:11:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic BN2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Britten-Norman BN-2A-20 Islander
Owner/operator:Trillium Air
Registration: C-GIRH
MSN: 404
Year of manufacture:1974
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-E4C5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:5,6 km SSE off Toronto Island Airport, ON (YTZ) -   Canada
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:St. Catharines Airport, ON (YCM/CYSN)
Destination airport:Toronto Island Airport, ON (YTZ/CYTZ)
Narrative:
Crashed in Lake Ontario following engine failure. Both occupants were rescued by a helicopter after about one hour. The pilot survived, but died later due to the effects of hypothermia.

Sources:

The Leader-Post - Jan 13, 1987
Scramble
World Directory of Airliner Crashes