Unlawful Interference McDonnell Douglas DC-9 , Saturday 10 January 1987
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 10 January 1987
Time:
Type:McDonnell Douglas DC-9
Owner/operator:New York Air
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 55
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:Washington-Dulles International Airport, DC (IAD) -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Newark International Airport, NJ (EWR/KEWR)
Destination airport:Washington-Dulles International Airport, DC (IAD/KIAD)
Narrative:
New York Air Flight 681, a DC-9, was en route from Newark to Washington-Dulles International Airport when a passenger handed a note to a flight attendant which stated that the plane was being hijacked and that he would burn the plane. The aircraft, with 50 passengers and a crew of 5, landed about 30 minutes later at Dulles Airport. The hijacker demanded to speak with the leader of the Nation of Islam. Negotiations with FBI officials continued for about three hours after which he surrendered. He had no weapon. The hijacker had a history of mental illness and was subsequently found not guilty by reason of insanity.

Sources:

Criminal Acts Against Civil Aviation 1987 / U.S. Department of Transport, FAA, Office of Civil Aviation Security