Accident Britten-Norman BN-2A Islander , Saturday 10 January 1987
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 10 January 1987
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BN2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Britten-Norman BN-2A Islander
Owner/operator:Hukbong Himpapawid ng Pilipinas (Philippine Air Force)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 12
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:off Pilas Island, Sulu Sea -   Philippines
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Cagayan de Sulu Airport (CDY/RPMU)
Destination airport:Zamboanga Airport (ZAM/RPMZ)
Narrative:
The Islander ditched off Pilas Island following engine problems. Three occupants were rescued, two bodies were found and the remaining seven were reported missing.

Sources:

Herald-Journal - Jan 11, 1987
Philippine Daily Inquirer