Accident Sud Aviation SE-210 Caravelle 10B1R SE-DEC, Tuesday 6 January 1987
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 6 January 1987
Time:09:12
Type:Silhouette image of generic S210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sud Aviation SE-210 Caravelle 10B1R
Owner/operator:Transwede
Registration: SE-DEC
MSN: 263
Year of manufacture:1970
Total airframe hrs:36044 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney JT8D-7
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 27
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Stockholm-Arlanda Airport (ARN/ESSA) -   Sweden
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Stockholm-Arlanda Airport (ARN/ESSA)
Destination airport:Alicante Airport (ALC/LEAL)
Investigating agency: SHK
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Caravelle operated on a flight from Stockholm-Arlanda Airport, Sweden to Alicante in Spain.
The takeoff from runway 08 was initially normal but the nose pitched down at a height of 10 m, several seconds after lifting off the runway. The first officer noted that the airspeed indicators showed correct values ??and that the engine instruments indications appeared normal. The aircraft continued to float above the runway and the captain thought he was noticing a new tendency to descend. He elected to abort the takeoff and reduced engine power. The nose landing gear hit the runway hard and bounced. The aircraft then touched down hard on the main landing gear. Both main gear legs penetrated the wings, causing a fuel spill. Fuel entered the engines and a fire erupted. The aircraft slid off the runway and came to rest on a snow covered field.
All occupants evacuated from the aircraft using the forward right service door as all other doors were unusable due to the fire.

Probable cause (translated from Swedish):
The pilots perceived disturbances in the vertical plane as if a severe height error occurred immediately after the aircraft had lifted off the runway. They therefore chose to abort the flight, which resulted in the aircraft crashing.
Contributing causes:
a) An incorrectly activated pitch rectifier immediately after rotating.
b) Nitrogen gas in the hydraulic lines that affected the rudder feeling.
c) If ice and/or snow had been present on the top of the stabilizer, a disturbed air flow around the stabilizer may have contributed

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: SHK
Report number: RL 1987:2
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

ICAO Adrep Summary 1/88 (#2)

Location

Images:

photo (c) Kenneth Bärlund; Stockholm-Arlanda Airport (ARN); January 1987

photo (c) Tommy Lakmaker, via Werner Fischdick; Stockholm-Arlanda Airport (ARN); February 1987

photo (c) Werner Fischdick; Stockholm-Arlanda Airport (ARN); 30 May 1997