Accident CASA C-212 Aviocar 100 T.12B-32, Friday 2 January 1987
ASN logo

Date:Friday 2 January 1987
Time:16:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C212 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
CASA C-212 Aviocar 100
Owner/operator:Ejército del Aire
Registration: T.12B-32
MSN: 65
Year of manufacture:1976
Fatalities:Fatalities: 22 / Occupants: 22
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:200 m off Bata Airport (BSG) -   Equatorial Guinea
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Bata Airport (BSG/FGBT)
Destination airport:Malabo-Santa Isabel Airport (SSG/FGSL)
Narrative:
A CASA C-212 Aviocar military transport plane, operated by the Spanish Air Force, was destroyed when it crashed into the sea shortly after takeoff from Bata Airport (BSG), mainland Equatorial Guinea. None of the three crew members and nineteen passengers survived the accident.

Sources:

Aviation Letter 243
New York Times, January 4, 1987

Location

Images:

photo (c) Peter Donaldson; Greenham Common RAF Station; 24 June 1977