Accident Britten-Norman BN-2A Trislander Mk III 5Y-AOY, Thursday 14 November 1985
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 14 November 1985
Time:12:25 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic TRIS model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Britten-Norman BN-2A Trislander Mk III
Owner/operator:Cooper Skybird Aircharters
Registration: 5Y-AOY
MSN: 0320
Year of manufacture:1972
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-E4C5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 15
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Mwatate -   Kenya
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Taita Hills Lodge Airtrip
Destination airport:Ukunda Airstrip
Investigating agency: MoT Kenya
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft force landed after the right engine (no.3) had stopped.

Causes
The main cause of the accident was the unexpected poor performance of the aircraft after losing one engine, which necessitated an emergency landing in a very unsuitable place. This poor performance may have been contributed by the fact that the propeller of the non-functioning engine was not feathered as required for one engine-out operation as per the approved flight manual. It is also alternatively possible that the pilot having minimum experience on this type of aeroplane, became overcautious and opted for an immediate landing rather than flying back to a suitable airstrip only five minutes away.

However, it is considered that the pilots' judgement to undertake the flight without considering the visual verification of available fuel was poor airmanship.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: MoT Kenya
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

AAID