Accident Antonov An-12 , Saturday 27 December 1986
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 27 December 1986
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-12
Owner/operator:Soviet Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Engine model:Ivchenko AI-20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Location:68 km from Kabul Airport (KBL) -   Afghanistan
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The An-12 was struck by a Stinger missile, causing a fire in the no. 1 engine. The fire could not be put out. One of the crew members bailed out at a height too low to open the parachute. He was killed. The airplane landed safely at Kabul.

Sources:

skywar.ru

Location