| Date: | Saturday 27 December 1986 |
| Time: | 13:48 |
| Type: | de Havilland DH-114 Riley Heron 2B |
| Owner/operator: | Sunflower Airlines |
| Registration: | DQ-FEF |
| MSN: | 14056 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1955 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 11 / Occupants: 14 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | NE of Nadi International Airport (NAN) -
Fiji
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Savusavu Airport (SVU/NFNS) |
| Destination airport: | Nadi International Airport (NAN/NFFN) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:At 500 feet on approach to Nadi the right flap jammed at 35° while the left one continued to 60°. The aircraft rolled to 90° bank, struck the ground and cart wheeled short of runway 21.
PROBABLE CAUSE: Unsecured non-standard flap attachment pin migrated upward and lodged in a lightening hole.
Sources:
Aviation Letter 243
ICAO Adrep Summary 4/88 (#24)
Location
Images:

photo (c) Jo Zauleck; Nausori-Nadi flight; 03 October 1986