Accident CASA C-212 Aviocar 200 N431CA, Wednesday 17 December 1986
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 17 December 1986
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C212 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
CASA C-212 Aviocar 200
Owner/operator:Latin Air Service
Registration: N431CA
MSN: 269
Year of manufacture:1982
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Caribbean Sea -   Atlantic Ocean
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Key West International Airport, FL (EYW/KEYW)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The Aviocar ditched in the Caribbean while en route from Key West to Panama. The occupants were rescued by a nearby ship.

Sources:

Aviation Letter 243