Accident Antonov An-24RV B-3413, Monday 15 December 1986
ASN logo

Date:Monday 15 December 1986
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-24RV
Owner/operator:CAAC
Registration: B-3413
MSN: 37308907
Year of manufacture:1973
Engine model:Ivchenko AI-24VT
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 44
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Lanzhou-Zhongchuan Airport (LHW) -   China
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Lanzhou-Zhongchuan Airport (LHW/ZLLL)
Destination airport:Xian-Xiguan Airport (SIA/ZLXG)
Narrative:
The Antonov crashed while returning to the airport 30 minutes after takeoff with a feathered no. 2 prop. The engine had failed in severe icing conditions.
Final destination of the flight was Chengdu.

Sources:

Aviation Letter 243
Flight International 3/10 January 1987 (7)
Soviet Transports
Spokane Chronicle - Dec 15, 1986
Chinese aviation accidents centennial