Accident Antonov An-26 210, Saturday 6 December 1986
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 6 December 1986
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN26 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-26
Owner/operator:Magyar Légierö - Hungarian Air Force
Registration: 210
MSN: 2210
Year of manufacture:1974
Engine model:Ivchenko AI-24
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Veszprém-Szentkirályszabadja Air Base -   Hungary
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Budapest-Ferihegy Airport (BUD/LHBP)
Destination airport:Veszprém-Szentkirályszabadja Air Base (LHSA)
Narrative:
The Hungarian Air Force An-26 had flown to Berlin-Schönefeld (SXF) to demonstrate a small tractor developed by Malev. After returning to Budapest-Ferihegy (BUD) the airplane was prepared for a flight to Szentkirályszabadja Air Base. The airplane crashed on a dark winter night near the Air Base, probably due to icing.

Sources:

E-mail Ivan Rado, 1-5-2007
Soviet Transports
E-mail Gabor Toth, 14-3-2012

Location