Other British Aerospace 3102 Jetstream 31 N830JS, Sunday 30 November 1986
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 30 November 1986
Time:13:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic JS31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
British Aerospace 3102 Jetstream 31
Owner/operator:Piedmont Commuter, opb Jetstream International Airlines
Registration: N830JS
MSN: 714
Year of manufacture:1986
Engine model:Garrett TPE331-10UF-511H
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Other
Location:Erie International Airport, PA (ERI) -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
A Cessna 441 aircraft (N117EA) was being prepared for a flight. During a manual speed governor check on the left engine, the aircraft veered in a semi-circle and collided with the Jetstream. A fire erupted.

Sources:

Aviation Letter 243
NTSB

Location

Images:

photo (c) Ian Bogle; Erie International Airport, PA (ERI); 30 November 1986