Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 200 N930MA, Saturday 29 November 1986
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 29 November 1986
Time:09:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 200
Owner/operator:Eastern Metro Express Airlines
Registration: N930MA
MSN: 190
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:33397 hours
Engine model:P&W PT6A-27
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:San Juan-Luis Muñoz Marín International Airport (SJU) -   Puerto Rico
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:San Juan-Luis Muñoz Marín International Airport (SJU/TJSJ)
Destination airport:Mayaguez-Eugenio M. de Hostos Airport (MAZ/TJMZ)
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter, N930MA, was damaged in a takeoff accident at San Juan, Puerto Rico.
The pilot stated that on takeoff roll as the nose wheel was lifted at approx 60 knots, the aircraft veered sharply to the left, ran off the runway and collided with the glide slope building. No evidence was found during the examination of the aircraft structure, flight control systems or right powerplant to suggest a failure or malfunction prior to impact with the glide slope building.

Probable cause:
aircraft handling..poor..pilot in command
rotation..premature..pilot in command
directional control..not maintained..pilot in command
ground loop/swerve..uncontrolled..pilot in command

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

6 June 2020 N190KM Airstar Aviation 0 Chester Catawba Regional Airport (KDCM/DCM), Chester, SC min
Collision with person/animal.

Location