Accident Antonov An-12 , Saturday 29 November 1986
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 29 November 1986
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-12
Owner/operator:Soviet Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Engine model:Ivchenko AI-20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 29 / Occupants: 29
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Location:24 km from Kabul Airport (KBL) -   Afghanistan
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Kabul Airport (KBL/OAKB)
Destination airport:Jalalabad Airport (JAA/OAJL)
Narrative:
The An-12 took off from Kabul, carrying several tons of S-24 rockets and 400 kilograms of explosives to Jalalabad. While climbing to an altitude of 6400 m the aircraft was struck by a Stinger missile and crashed.

Sources:

airdisaster.ru

Location