Accident Sikorsky S-58ET EC-DDR, Monday 12 March 1990
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 12 March 1990
Time:20:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic S58T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky S-58ET
Owner/operator:Helicsa
Registration: EC-DDR
MSN: 58-1617
Year of manufacture:1963
Fatalities:Fatalities: 12 / Occupants: 13
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Sierra Leone River, near Freetown -   Sierra Leone
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Freetown-Lungi Airport
Destination airport:Freetown Aberdeen Heliport
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
En-route at night across river estuary aircraft descended into the water which was covered with a fine layer of mist. Copilot saw water at the last moment but had insufficient time to warn the pilot. 3 crew and 9 pax died.

Former German Air Force H-34G-III 80+94

Sources:

flugzeugforum.de
WAAS