Accident Sud Aviation SE-210 Caravelle 11R HK-2850, Thursday 27 November 1986
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 27 November 1986
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic S210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sud Aviation SE-210 Caravelle 11R
Owner/operator:Aerosucre Colombia
Registration: HK-2850
MSN: 261
Year of manufacture:1969
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney JT8D-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Arauca Airport (AUC) -   Colombia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Arauca-Santiago Pérez Airport (AUC/SKUC)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff was aborted because of elevator 'stiffness'. The aircraft overran the 2100 m long runway, crossing a drainage ditch.

Sources:

Aviation Letter 242

Location

Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Miami International Airport, FL (MIA); June 1985