Unlawful Interference Airbus A300B2-203 , Monday 10 November 1986
ASN logo

Date:Monday 10 November 1986
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A30B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A300B2-203
Owner/operator:Iran Air
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:Tabriz Airport (TBZ) -   Iran
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Tehran-Mehrabad Airport (THR/OIII)
Destination airport:Tabriz Airport (TBZ/OITT)
Narrative:
An Iran Air Airbus A300 was on a scheduled domestic flight from Tehran to Tabriz when an armed man and woman attempted to hijack the aircraft. The pair were reportedly thwarted in the attempt by security officers on the flight and the aircraft continued to its scheduled destination. There were no reported injuries.

Sources:

Criminal Acts Against Civil Aviation 1986 / U.S. Department of Transport, FAA, Office of Civil Aviation Security