Runway excursion Accident Beechcraft A100 King Air N78L, Saturday 8 November 1986
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 8 November 1986
Time:06:16
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A100 King Air
Owner/operator:American Aviation
Registration: N78L
MSN: B-167
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:5500 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-28
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Brooksville-Hernando County Airport, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Brooksville-Hernando County Airport, FL (KBKV)
Destination airport:Kendall-Tamiami Airport, FL (TMB/KTMB)
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that shortly after departure the cockpit filled with smoke. While returning for landing his visibility was reduced due to the smoke and ground fog. On landing roll the aircraft ran off the left side of the runway, went through a cow fence and came to rest against a tree. A post crash fire erupted in the left wing area where a fence post punctured the wing and the aircraft was destroyed by the fire. The cause of the smoke in the cockpit could not be determined.

PROBABLE CAUSE:
reason for occurrence undetermined
visual lookout .. not possible .. pilot in command
CONTRIBUTING FACTORS:
other system .. smoke
weather condition .. fog
light condition .. night
other system .. Smoke

Sources:

NTSB