Accident Lockheed C-130 Hercules , Sunday 2 November 1986
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 2 November 1986
Time:19:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic C130 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed C-130 Hercules
Owner/operator:Islamic Republic of Iran Air Force - IRIAF
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 103 / Occupants: 103
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:11 km E of Zahedan -   Iran
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Kermanshah Airport (KSH/OICC)
Destination airport:Zahedan Airport (ZAH/OIZH)
Narrative:
The C-130, carrying seven crew members and 96 soldiers, flew into a mountain while on approach to Zahedan. The crew had descended below the minimum safety altitude of 6500 feet.
Most of the soldiers were from the 88th Armoured Division of Zahedan.

Sources:

Military aviation disasters : significant losses since 1908 / D. Gero, 1999
The Glasgow Herald - Nov 4, 1986

Location