Incident Cessna FR.172H Rocket 207,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 32690

Date:Thursday 1 March 1990
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna FR.172H Rocket
Owner/operator:Irish Air Corps
Registration: 207
MSN: FR172-0347
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:off Air Corps Station, Gormanston -   Ireland
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Gormanston, Ireland
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Following engine failure, force-landed in the sea. The crew was uninjured but the aircraft had to be “written-off” due to salt-water corrosion, following immersion in the sea.

Following storage in the Apprentice School, this aircraft was delivered to Waterford Regional Airport in August 1998 for fire drill training and evacuation procedures, in exchange for the fuselage of a de Havilland D.H.104 Dove 6 (c/n 04485, ex G-ASNG) which had been used at the airport for this type of training.

Sources:

1. http://www.ipmsireland.com/IACRocket.html
2. http://www.iol.ie/~asire/aircorps.html