Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-3 Otter N778L, Wednesday 29 October 1986
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 29 October 1986
Time:13:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-3 Otter
Owner/operator:Jamie Munoz
Registration: N778L
MSN: 83
Year of manufacture:1955
Total airframe hrs:6290 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1340
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near San Juan-Isla Grande Airport (SIG) -   Puerto Rico
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:San Juan-Isla Grande Airport (SIG/TJIG)
Destination airport:San Juan-Isla Grande Airport (SIG/TJIG)
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Struck a palm tree on takeoff and crashed between 2 roads. Overloaded by 1928 lb (875 kg).

PROBABLE CAUSE:
preflight planning/preparation..inadequate..pilot in command
aircraft weight and balance..exceeded..pilot in command

Sources:

NTSB