| Date: | Tuesday 28 October 1986 |
| Time: | 09:15 |
| Type: | Grumman G-73 Mallard |
| Owner/operator: | Virgin Islands Seaplane Shuttle |
| Registration: | N604SS |
| MSN: | J-4 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1946 |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney R-1340 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 15 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | off Christiansted, St Croix -
U.S. Virgin Islands
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Christiansted Harbor SPB, Saint Croix (SSB) |
| Destination airport: | Saint Thomas Island SPB (SPB) |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilots lost aileron control shortly after takeoff while in a left turn. The left turning tendencies of the aircraft could not be corrected and the aircraft crash landed in the Caribbean Sea. Post crash inspection of the aircraft revealed the left aileron control cable was trapped within a bundle of electrical wires and cables. This occurred when an electrical cable from a reverse current relay in the right wing to the main junction box in the left cabin area at the center wing was changed and secured. The aileron cable chafed through the protective cover of the large electrical cable. When contact was made with the metal electrical cable the aileron cable arched at several points and separated at two different points causing a loss of aileron control.
PROBABLE CAUSES:
electrical system,electric wiring..incorrect
aircraft handling..not possible..pilot in command
maintenance,service of aircraft/equipment..improper..company maintenance personnel
electrical system,electric wiring..chafed
electrical system,electric wiring..arcing
flt control syst,aileron control..separation
flt control syst,aileron control..loss,total
Sources:
NTSB
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location